CYCLOHEXASILOXANE

    Description

    Cyclohexasiloxane is a highly compatible compound with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients with a low surface tension that provides excellent diffusion, on the other hand, and thanks to its characteristics it generates a silky and smooth feeling on the skin, does not leave oily residues or accumulates and inhibits the feeling of stickiness.  

    Features

    • It has a good solubility in most anhydrous alcohols and in many cosmetic solvents
    • It is a volatile fluid with an appreciable vapor pressure at an ambient temperature that due to its low heat of vaporization does not cool the skin when it evaporates.

    Considerations and Recommendations

    • Preparation of silicone gels, water in oil and water emulsions in silicone.
    • Implemented in the manufacture of antiperspirants, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, bronzers and products for shaving and makeup.
    • Manufacture of cleaning products.
    • Implemented in the hair care industry for the production of detangling lotion, hair treatments and spray fixers.
    • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
    • Low surface tension
    • Excellent diffusion
    • Elimination of stickiness
    • Not fatty
    Store in spaces with temperatures below 25 ° C in sealed containers. Avoid contact with the skin and especially with the eyes (See safety sheet) Before using the product, consult the safety data sheet and technical data sheet.
    • 20 Kg bottles
    • 200 Kg drums

    More products from this line